Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Protomelas spilonotus (Mara Rocks)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s sp
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Sulfur Head, Haplochromis ovatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mara Rocks, Chilumba, Ruarwe, Eccles Reef, & Mbenji Is., Malawi; Nkhungu Reef, Nkhungu Pt., &amp
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Wave-washed upper habitat at steep rock coasts
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Azure Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Sexually active male

Underwater Marine biology Fish Fin Electric blue

Close up

Vertebrate Nature Fin Fish Underwater

F0 male displaying

Green Botany Organism Marine biology Underwater

F0 female taking fry back in!!

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Iris

Close up

Water Azure Fin Fluid Underwater

Adult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Adult male

Organism Fin Fish Water Marine biology

F0 female

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Maturing male

Fin Underwater Window Fish Marine biology

Sexually active male
Fin Fish supply Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Sexually active male
Photo Credit: Thuy Le




Comments:
This species forms small feeding schools in mid-water several feet away from large boulders. Males and females feed on plankton (when available) as well as soft-bodied invertebrates that either fall in or are washed into the water. Territories are defended in the open water. Females only grow to 2/3 the total length of males.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top