Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Protomelas sp. "Steveni Imperial"
Pronunciation: pr
-t
-m
-l
s st
-v
n-
Common Name(s): Imperial Tigress
Geo. Origin: Hora Mhango & Nkhata Bay, Malawi; Nkanda, Kirondo, Makonde, & Lupingu, Tanzania
Habitat: Sediment-rich rocky habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 9"
Water Hardness: Hard



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

Female at Tumbi, Mozambique
[TD]

Articles:
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top