Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Protomelas sp. "Spilonotus Tanzania" (Liuli)
Pronunciation: pr
-t
-m
-l
s sp
-l
-n
t-
s
Common Name(s): Royal
Geo. Origin: Liuli, Tanzania
Habitat: Wave-washed upper habitat at steep rock coasts
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 12"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Photo 1


Photo 2


Photo 3
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This species forms small feeding schools in mid-water several feet away from large boulders. Males and females feed on plankton (when available) as well as soft-bodied invertebrates that either fall in or are washed into the water. Territories are defended in the open water. Females only grow to 2/3 the total length of males. Adult male specimens from Liulu are noted for their long ventral fins.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top