Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Protomelas sp. "Mbenji Thick Lip"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Haplochromis labrosus
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Islands, Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 11"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Large show male


Female at Mbenji Island


Fry feeding on frozen worms
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Adult males are rarely seen in the wild because they are busy defending large caves, whereas juveniles are quite common.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top