Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Protomelas ornatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Haplochromis flavimanus, Electrochroims ornatus, Cyrtocara ''Maleri Thick Lip''
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 9"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Large male

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Male from Chewere
Photo Credit: Tommy Yip


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The enlarged lips of P. ornatus are laterally compressed as is its body. It feeds on small mbuna found in the intermediate zones as well as small invertebrates. Its laterally compressed lips are designed to seal off slits and grooves, not round holes. It therefore will turn 90-degrees before striking so as to gain access to sideways slits (prey usually seek shelter under overhanging rocks).
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top