Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Protomelas kirkii
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Kambuzi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Sediment-Rich Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male at Mvunguti
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
At some locations this is a very common fish, living in the shallow waters of protected bays. They typically eat soft-shelled molluscs and invertebrates, taht they find in the substrate, or on the Vallisneria leaves that populate the bays. Males build small pits to spawn in.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top