Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Protomelas annectens
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Kabibi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sand
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Photo 1
Photo Credit: Brett Harrington


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
They follow large sand sifter, such as Fossochromis and Taeleolethrinops, and pick at recently exposed organisms that these fish leave behind.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top