Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Placidochromis sp. "Phenochilus Tanzania"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pl
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Star Sapphire
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Northeastern shoreline between Makonde and Lupingu, Tanzania and at Kasinda, Malawi.
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Sediment-Rich Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Azure Fin Fish Fluid Underwater

F1 male

Fish Iris Fin Electric blue Tail

F1 Female

Underwater Marine biology Fin Fish Electric blue

8" Wild Male

Azure Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Subadult male

Vertebrate Azure Fin Underwater Organism

Maturing male

Azure Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

F0 male

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Subadult male

Botany Organism Fin Fish Underwater

F1 maturing male

Natural environment Organism Water Fin Fish

Subadult male

Seafood Fish Fin Marine biology Electric blue

Maturing male

Azure Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Subadult male

Water Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult female
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Comments:
Males of this species are prized for their white and light blue spots that glitter across the entire length of their bodies. Females possess vertical bars on their flanks but often assume an ''all blue'' coloration as they mature.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top