Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Placidochromis sp. "Electra Mozambique"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pl
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
k-tr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Electra Blue Mozambique
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lumessi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sandy Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male
Photo Credit: Kenji Takahasi


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Found only at Lumessi at a depth of 25m. It feeds by dipping its snout into the soft substrate and extracting invertebrates from the excavated material. Males are not territorial.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top