Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Placidochromis sp. "Electra Blackfin"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pl
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
k-tr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Electra Bright Blackfin
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: From Ikombe, Tanzania to the Ruhuhu River
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sandy Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Show male

Vertebrate Water Botany Fin Underwater

Adult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism

Adult female
Photo Credit: Yoshihiro Sakai Japan


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This cichlid occupies the same niche as P. electra in some localities, justifying the distinction between the two as being separate but closely-related species.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top