Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Placidochromis sp. "Blue Otter"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pl
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Otopharynx Blue Otter
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Otter Point & Tsano Rock, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 9"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Organism Fish Adaptation

Show male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Females are silvery yellow while males are light blue with metallic green on the jaw. Females & males feed from the sediment on rocks & sand in small groups, & are particularly attracted to stirred-up debris.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top