Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Placidochromis milomo
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pl
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Super VC-10
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitats
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 11"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Organism Water Fish

XL male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Aquarium

Subadult female at 3"

Fin Iris Fish Underwater Marine biology

Young adult male

Water Organism Fish Fin Tail

Juvenile

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Ray-finned fish

Adult male

Fin Iris Fish Marine biology Underwater

Suabdult male

Water Fin Underwater Iris Fish

Adult male

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Reef

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Fish supply

Adult male
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver




Comments:
The lips of mature P. milomo are very thick and rubbery to the touch. These thickened lips serve as gaskets and seal off an area of interest. To extract prey from a small hole or crevice, the fish simply expands its buccal cavity, thereby creating a suction affect. It dines on insect larvae, crustaceans, and occassionally mbuna fry.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top