Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Placidochromis electra
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pl
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
k-tr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Deep Water Hap
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: From Chiwindi to Mara Point, Mozambique & Lumessi Mozambique to Ntekete Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sandy habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Show male

Green Fin Underwater Organism Marine biology

Juvenile

Fin Fish Water Underwater Electric blue

Young adult Male

Vertebrate Organism Fin Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Subadult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Adult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater

XL male

Fin Organism Fish Electric blue Tail

Young adult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Adult male

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Young adult male

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Large adult male
Photo Credit: Christian Alfredsson




Comments:
P. electra does not dig in the sand but rather scoops food off the surface. It is often found in the wild following T. praeorbitalis or schools of Lethrinops and profits by their digging activities. It has been labeled an opportunistic feeder, ''rushing from one dust cloud to the next.''
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top