Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Placidochromis electra (Mandalawi)
Pronunciation: pl
-s
d-
-kr
-m
s
-l
k-tr
Common Name(s): Electra Superior Mandalawi
Geo. Origin: From Chiwindi to Mara Point, Mozambique & Lumessi Mozambique to Ntekete Malawi
Habitat: Sandy habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male


Adult male
Photo Credit: Poor Ken Hong Kong




Comments:
P. electra does not dig in the sand but rather scoops food off the surface. It is often found in the wild following T. praeorbitalis or schools of Lethrinops and profits by their digging activities. It has been labeled an opportunistic feeder, ''rushing from one dust cloud to the next.''
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top