Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Placidochromis electra (Londo)
Pronunciation: pl
-s
d-
-kr
-m
s
-l
k-tr
Common Name(s): Deep Water Hap, Neonhead
Geo. Origin: Londo
Habitat: Sandy habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male
Photo Credit: Yoshihiro Sakai Japan




Comments:
P. electra does not dig in the sand but rather scoops food off the surface. It is often found in the wild following T. praeorbitalis or schools of Lethrinops and profits by their digging activities. It has been labeled an opportunistic feeder, ''rushing from one dust cloud to the next.''
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top