Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Petrochromis sp. "kasumbe" (Halembe)
Pronunciation: p
t-r
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Kasumbe Orange
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 5



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

Adult
Adult male
Spawning pair
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
The Petrochromis Myth
The Petrochromis Myth
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top