Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Petenia splendida (Red)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
spl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
d-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Bay Snook
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize (Atlantic side)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.5
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Fluid Marine biology

Show male

Water Fin Fish supply Fluid Underwater

Red form

Fish Ray-finned fish Tail Fin Fisherman

Wild specimen

Fin Fish Ray-finned fish Marine biology Tail

Getting color
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Comments:
Males are larger growing than the females. A dedicated predator in the wild, aquarium-kept fish can be acclimized and will benefit from a varied, quality diet of prepared and pellet foods. A fairly non-aggressive species, (by Central American standards), the Red Bay Snook stocks well in community tanks with other mildly aggressive species, or fish too large to fit in it's mouth. The Red color form is a naturally occuring color morph in the wild, but is less commonly found naturally than the Green color type. Six foot long tanks are recommended for keeping this species.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top