Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pelvicachromis pulcher
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-v
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Krib
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Coastal regions in Nigeria and west-central Cameroon
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Forested waterways
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3-3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.0-8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Ray-finned fish Underwater

Female

Fin Underwater Water Fish Marine biology

Yellow

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Water

close up

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Show male

Underwater Fin Fish Water Marine biology

Male

Fin Marine biology Fish Snout Grass

Female

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail

Male

Fish Fin Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish

Pair
Photo Credit: Nelson Oliveira




Comments:
With all due respect to the original writer of this species profile, some revisions are in order.

Pelvicachromis spp. are pair-bonding cave spawners that are closely associated with aquatic vegetation. An aquarium should be decorated accordingly, should one wish to breed this species. Males and females are easily distinguished by their respective color patterns and body shape, but when in doubt, look at the pelvic fins. With male P. pulcher, the first pelvic fin ray is the longest, giving the fin a pointed appearance; with females, however, the second or third pelvic fin ray is the longest, giving the fin a rounded appearance. This character is a sure-fire method to distinguish males from females in all Pelvicachromis species.

There are several different collection points for this species, all of which are found in the Niger delta in Nigeria and from the Ndonga region in west-central Cameroon, each with a different color form. Interestingly, in the popular aquarium literature, P. pulcher is also putatively found in eastern Benin, but no recent reports from the field can confirm this! It is not known with absolute certainty if the three known color-morphs (green, red, and yellow, corresponding to the coloration exibited on the ventral parts of the head and throat) occur sympatrically or symtopically. â€"Randall Kohn
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top