Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paretroplus nourissati
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s n
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-s
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Lamena
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mangarahara River & Ambomboa river
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Rocky habitats in rivers and lakes
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult male in breeding coloration
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
In a behavioral role reversal, the male of P. nourissati closely guards the eggs while the female patrols the territory. During this time, the male is bright orange and the female's color is more subdued. Once the fry become free-swimming, the females takes on the same bright coloration. The fry grow very slowly in captivity. Females remain 1/3 smaller than males. It is an endangered species.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top