Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paratheraps synspilum
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
n-sp
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Fire Head, Quetzal Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 17"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.8 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Tail

Photo 1

Eye Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Photo 2
Photo Credit: Otty


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A popular species, the outrageous coloration of this large growing cichlid make it easy to see why this one will remain a favorite amongst fish keepers! Adult females will max out at around a foot in length, while the much heavier, longer males will develop a pronounced so-called, 'nuchal hump' with size and dominance. This omnivorous species will show it's best coloration and appreciate a large variety of high quality, veggie based foods as the foundation of it's diet. Stock as an established, compatible pair, if more than one is to be kept in the aquarium to avoid aggression problems.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top