Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,678 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paratheraps hartwegi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Hartweg's Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala (Upper Rio Grijalva River)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Smile Rectangle Art Font Electric blue


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
These are smaller, 'chunkier' Vieja type cichlids, not commonly seen in the hobby. With adult size, both the male and female will attain approximately the same lengths, but the males of this species are definitely more robust in build, and will develop a much denser field of red 'spangling' across the body than the females. A true omnivore, feed a lot of vegetal based foods for best coloration and health. Mixes well in community type aquariums with other cichlid species - but definitely, Beware of stocking with other Vieja types! Recommended stocking is as a compatible, established pair, in minimum sized four foot long tanks. This species can become hyper-aggressive when defending spawning sites. Pulling other fish out of a tank with a spawning pair of V. hartwegi in it, may be necessary to protect the non-spawning fish - even in larger (six foot plus sized) aquariums.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top