Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paratheraps guttulatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: g
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Tailed or Red Spot Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico: Isthmus, Atlantic side
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74 - 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Fish Underwater Fin Marine biology

Adult

Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue Darkness

Adult

Font Sky Midnight Darkness Monochrome photography

Adult

Font Sky Midnight Darkness Monochrome photography

Adult
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Adult males will grow longer and are more heavy bodied than the females. Variations in coloration amongst this species will see all fish showing a red tipped tail, with some individuals displaying more black coloration on the flanks, in the so-called 'Black Gold' variant, with other individuals displaying a dark, longitudinal stripe with all over Red Spotting, (Rare).
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top