Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paratheraps fenestratus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-str
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Window Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Snout

Adult

Organism Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Fin

In the field
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Spawning coloration is quite dramatic in this species as both the male and female will lose almost all color when this happens, adopting a stark and distinctive striped, black/white coloration throughout the body, with bright, red-tipped fins.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top