Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paratheraps bifasciatus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: b
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-f
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
s-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'Bifa' or Two Stripe Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Plants, Roots, Fallent Trees, Hollows Eroded in Banks
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 14"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Plant Terrestrial plant

Show specimen

Head Eye Underwater Iris Fish

Closeup
Photo Credit: Cichlid Scene


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males will grow longer and become much heavier bodied than the females. A very attractive, larger growing cichlid species. Very aggressive. Keep as established, compatible pairs in six foot long aquariums, if more than one is to be kept. Having a tank divider handy to place in the aquarium, will help to insure the safety of the female, if the male becomes too aggressive. If placed in community tanks, stock with more 'robust' hardy species as tank mates.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top