Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paraneetroplus regani
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s r
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Regans Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 14"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 81°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Underwater Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Show specimen

Organism Fish Marine biology Fin Ray-finned fish

Subadult
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males will grow to a heavier, 'chunkier' adult size, and develop a prominent 'nuchal' hump with dominance. One color variant of this species is the so-called 'Black Back' which does indeed have a near jet black, splash of color on the back of the fish that spreads down in a narrowing taper across the flanks.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top