Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paraneetroplus argenteus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-j
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Silver Vieja
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mexico, Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 14"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Electric blue

Photo 1

Fin Underwater Fish Fish supply Marine biology

Photo 2

Water Nature Organism Fish Underwater

Photo 3

Fin Underwater Fish Fish supply Snout

Photo 4

Fish Fin Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Photo 5

Water Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Photo 6

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Photo 7

Font Moonlight Midnight Darkness Monochrome photography

Photo 8
Photo Credit: Esben Sebastian Karlsson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
All fish of this species will have silvery/white background coloration, with speckling and show a large, black spot on the caudle peduncle. Color variations occur with more dark facial banding and partial striping in some individuals. Well kept, healthy fish will develop light, purple/lavender hues in the base coloration. Sometimes occuring, thoughout the body of the fish. Beautiful!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top