Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paralabidochromis sp. "red fin piebald"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Piebald Red Fin
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Kyoga
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Young Adult Male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Orange Male

Vertebrate Underwater Fin Organism Fish

Young Adult Female

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult Male

Organism Fluid Underwater Fish Tail

Young Adult Female

Vertebrate Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Young adult

Vertebrate Organism Underwater Fish Ray-finned fish

Eye closeup
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Haplochromis (Paralabidochromis) sp. "red fin piebald" is a small Victorian with a reasonably mild disposition. Both the males and the females display the blotched color pattern.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Paralabidochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top