Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paralabidochromis sp. "fire"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Fire Red Uganda
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Organism Water Fish Fish supply
Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology
Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Reef
Fish Fin Ray-finned fish Marine biology Tail
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Dave Hansen
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult Male
Adult Male
Juvenile Male
Holding Female
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species Article
Species Article
Comments:
Haplochromis (Paralabidochromis) sp. "fire" is one of the more commonly available Victorians. It is often sold under the common name “fire red Ugandan”. The mature adult male has a grey colored area just below the dorsal fins and an unusually bright red color in the lower two-thirds of the body. It is a fairly small Victorian growing to only around 4 inches (10 cm) long. It is an excellent beginner Victorian due to its small size, omnivorous diet and reasonably agreeable disposition.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Paralabidochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top