Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paralabidochromis sauvagei (Uganda)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Blue Rock Kribensis
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: North and northwestern end of Lake Victoria
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow rocky areas - big & small boulder habitats & at steep or gentle slopes
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Water Underwater Fish Marine biology
Fin Organism Fish Underwater Tail
Water Fin Underwater Fish Electric blue
Fish Fin Tail Rectangle Marine biology
Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Electric blue
Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish
Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Automotive lighting
Water Organism Fluid Liquid Underwater
Fin Fish supply Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult Male
Adult Female
Adult Male
Adult Male
Adult Female
Adult Male
Adult Male
Adult Female
Shedd Aquarium
Stressed Male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
The “blue rock kribensis” is found in the north Lake Victoria along the Ugandan shoreline. The blue Haplochromis "Paralabidochromis" sauvagei species is nearly non-existent in the hobby, but can be seen at the Shedd Aquarium in Chicago. The orange- yellow coloration found in females is highly unusual for cichlids in the "rock picker" complex. Males in the southern part of Lake Victoria are characterized by a bright red chest, and an otherwise yellowish body superimposed by a faint chessboard pattern. The blue rock krib is just the opposite with the stressed color pattern being a white body with a distinct black chessboard pattern but turning completely blue with no hint of barring in the breeding coloration. Its diet includes a little of everything: aufwuchs, insect larvae, filamentous blue-green algae, sponges, and chironomids. This is a fgairly mild-mannered species with the exception of conspecific male aggression. You will note that we have indicated the genus Paralabidochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top