Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Paralabidochromis sauvagei (Mwanza Gulf)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Rock Kribensis
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Southern end of Lake Victoria, at Mwanza Gulf
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow rocky areas - big & small boulder habitats & at steep or gentle slopes
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail
Fin Fish Fish supply Underwater Marine biology
Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology
Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail
Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail
Water Fin Fluid Organism Underwater
Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue
Water Nature Fin Organism Underwater
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult Male
Adult Male
Adult Female
Adult Female
Adult Male
Adult Male
Adult Female
Adult Female
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Haplochromis "Paralabidochromis" sauvagei has a wide distributin across much of Lake Victoria. Nicknamed "Chessboard" due to the 5-7 vertical bars on the flanks. The Mwanza Gulf geographical variant is characterised by a deep yellow body color for the females and a deep red on the belly, a grey dorsal and a orange-yellow body color. The bright yellow coloration found in females is highly unusual for cichlids in the "rock picker" complex. Males in the northern part of Lake Victoria are rather dark (black or blue) while males from the south are characterized by a bright red chest, and an otherwise yellowish body superimposed by a faint chessboard pattern. Its diet includes a little of everything: aufwuchs, insect larvae, filamentous blue-green algae, sponges, and chironomids. This is an aggressive species that is best kept in groups of 6. Dominant males actively chase other males and unresponsive females.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Paralabidochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top