Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Paracyprichromis nigripinnis (Chituta)
Pronunciation: p
r-
-s
p-r
-kr
-m
s n
g-r
-p
n-
s
Common Name(s): Blue Neon
Geo. Origin: Chituta
Habitat: Rocky Outcroppings and Caves
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male


In the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top