Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Parachromis motaguensis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s m
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-gw
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Mota, Motagua Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Guatemala, Honduras
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Water

Male

Jaw Fish Ray-finned fish Fin Tail

Show specimen

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Photo 3

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Male

Fish Fluid Ray-finned fish Bony-fish Electric blue

Wild specimen

Fish Adaptation Marine biology Terrestrial animal Snout

Closeup - look at those teeth

Jaw Dog Carnivore Dog breed Fang

Even closer!
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This is a smaller growing, possibly more peaceful Guapote' to keep in the aquarium. Be careful! All Guapote's have hugely varied personality and aggression traits as individuals. Adults of this species will display various color morphs and patterns with some fish more speckled in base coloration than others. One prized color variant has a deep red base coloration, and is known as the 'Red Mota'. All will have various sized, black striping and facial markings with most displaying a black 'teardrop'. This carnivore will benefit from and learn to greedily consume vegetal-based pellets and foods offered occasionally as variety in the aquarium. Sensitive to poor water quality, an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted, high percentage cleaning/water changes will insure this species remains brightly colored up and healthy in the aquarium.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top