Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Parachromis managuensis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s m
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-gw
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Jaguar, Managua Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Central American Lowlands: South Mexico to Costa-Rica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Organism Fish Marine biology Fin Tail

Large adult

Water Big cats Felidae Carnivore Underwater

Northern Morph

Bird Beak Organism Galliformes Adaptation

Jaguars spawning

Vertebrate Water Underwater Fish Iris

XL male

Reptile Scaled reptile Terrestrial animal Terrestrial plant Natural material

Yawning!

Organism Fin Fish Adaptation Underwater

Staring at ya

Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin

Male, Southern Morph

Organism Fish Terrestrial animal Marine biology Underwater

Photo 8

Natural environment Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Large male

Eye Photograph Organism Marine biology Fish

Pair

Fish Marine biology Fin Fish products Ray-finned fish

In fisherman's boat

Eye Fish Marine biology Terrestrial animal Snout

Female
Photo Credit: Mark Coleman


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A very large growing, powerful Guapote. 'Jaguars' display beautiful markings, with the northerly specimens typically more speckled, and the southern color morphs being more mottled with larger sized, dark spotted areas. 6 foot tanks are the minimum for attempting pairs of this species - and even with compatible, well established pairs, aggression is never far off. Keep a tank divider handy to protect the female from an overly aggressive male. This carnivore will benefit from occasional offerings of high quality, vegetal based foods. Sensitive to poor water quality, an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted, high percentage cleaning/water changes will insure this species remains brightly colored up and healthy in the aquarium.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top