Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Parachromis loisellei
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s loi-s
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Loiselle's cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua, Costa-Rica, West Panama, Honduras
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Organism Fish Underwater Fin Terrestrial animal

Adult

Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology Tail

Adult

Fish Ray-finned fish Fin Nail Electric blue

Photo 3

Head Eye Organism Terrestrial animal Creative arts

Photo 4
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A smaller growing, possibly more peaceful Guapote' to keep in the aquarium. Be careful! All Guapote's have hugely varied personality and aggression traits as individuals. Adults of this species will display a distinctive yellow base coloration, with a jet black, mottled lateral band and eye markings. This carnivore will benefit from and learn to greedily consume vegetal-based pellets and foods offered occasionally as variety in the aquarium. Sensitive to poor water quality, an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted, high percentage cleaning/water changes will insure this species remains brightly colored up and healthy in the aquarium.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top