Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Parachromis friedrichsthalii
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s fr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-dr
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-sth
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'Freddy', Yellow Jacket Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Underwater Organism Fin Fish Marine biology

Show adult

Organism Finger Fish Ray-finned fish Fin

Wild specimen
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Very attractive Guapote'. Adults of this species will display a distinctive yellow base coloration, with black banding. This carnivore will benefit from and learn to greedily consume vegetal-based pellets and foods offered occasionally as variety in the aquarium. Sensitive to poor water quality, an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted, high percentage cleaning/water changes will insure this species remains brightly colored up and healthy in the aquarium.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top