Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Parachromis dovii
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Tints and shades
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-v
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Wolf Cichlid, Rainbow Bass
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Honduras through Costa Rica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 24"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Organism Fish Adaptation Fin Marine biology

Sub-adult male

Water Organism Fish Adaptation Marine biology

Sub-adult female

Water Organism Fish Adaptation Fin

Sub-adult male

Water Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult male

Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology Fin

Adult male

Reptile Organism Scaled reptile Terrestrial animal Tail

Sub-adult male

Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Male

Purple Organism Finger Thumb Scaled reptile

One in the hand...

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Sub-adult male

Eye Bird Terrestrial animal Falconiformes Wildlife

Swallowing feeder fish
Photo Credit: Rickard H


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
One of the largest and most aggressive cichlids known. Amongst Guapote's, this is: 'The Big One'! Piscivorous, although it also eats crustaceans and insects. Sensitive to poor water quality - an aggressive regimen of regularly conducted, high percentage cleaning/water changes in the aquarium will be required to insure the health of this species. Well-kept, healthy individuals of this fish will reward their keepers with a light violet/lavender sheen across the head and back area of the base coloration.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top