Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Otopharynx lithobates (Zimbawe Rock)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
ngks l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
th-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-b
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
ts
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Aristochromis Red Top
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Zimbawe Rock, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Vertebrate Fin Water Organism Underwater

Show adult male

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Adult male

Natural environment Fin Fish supply Underwater Organism

Adult male

Organism Fin Fish supply Fish Underwater

Adult male

Vertebrate Nature Fin Organism Underwater

Adult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Fish Underwater

Adult female

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult male

Water Fin Underwater Fish supply Iris

Adult male

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult male
Photo Credit: Alan Rosenthal




Comments:
This species lives in large caves and scavenges material lying on the rocky substrate. This fish has several geographic vairants, with the one from Zimbawe Rock being the most popular in the hobby.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top