Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Otopharynx lithobates (Thumbi West)
Pronunciation:
-t
-f
r-
ngks l
th-
-b
ts
Common Name(s): Aristochromis Red Top
Geo. Origin: Thumbi West, Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1


Images:


Adult male


Adult male


Pair


Young adult male


Subadult male


Young adult male


Adult male
Photo Credit: Rafal Izdebski




Comments:
This species lives in large caves and scavenges material lying on the rocky substrate. This fish has several geographic vairants, with the one from Zimbabwe Rock being the most popular in the hobby.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top