Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Otopharynx lithobates (Domwe Is.)
Pronunciation:
-t
-f
r-
ngks l
th-
-b
ts
Common Name(s): Aristochromis Red Top
Geo. Origin: Domwe Island, Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1



Photo Credit: Male Anderson


Images:

Adult male
Male
Male
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Species Articles
Haps Vs. Mbuna
Species Articles Haps Vs. Mbuna
Comments:
This species lives in large caves and scavenges material lying on the rocky substrate. This fish has several geographic vairants, with the one from Zimbabwe Rock being the most popular in the hobby.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top