Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Otopharynx heterodon
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
ngks
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Royal blue hap
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Throughout the lake
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Male in the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Found throughout Lake Malawi in the zones between rocks and sediment rich sand. Scavenges for food within the sediment. Best to provide some rocks for security in the aquarium. Males will display color as long as they are not stressed.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top