Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Otopharynx brooksi (Makokola)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
-f
r-
ngks
Common Name(s): Stigmatochromis sp. 'modestus makokola'
Geo. Origin: Makokola Reef, Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8""
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
O.brooksi from Makokola Reef is larger than other Otopharynx. It can be distinguished from Stigmatochromis modestus by it's deeper body and it's three spots are more distinct. This fish tends not to utilize the rocky caves as does S.modestus, cruising around in the open, looking for small sand dwelling cichlids to prey upon. Territorial males defend a small spawning pit under or between rocks. Fry are guarded when first released.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top