Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Oreochromis niloticus
Pronunciation:
r-
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
s
r-
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
s n
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Common Name(s): Nile Tilapia
Habitat: Shallow Sediment-Rich Bays
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 30"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Craig Brunengraber
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

3.75" male and still growing...
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Not naturally endemic to Lake Tanganyika, Its introduction into many habitats has caused the native populations of less competitive Tilapia to shrink considerably.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top