Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Oreochromis mossambicus
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Mozambique Tilapia, African Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: East and Southern Africa
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Estuaries, lakes, marine habitats, water courses and wetlands
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 18""
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.7
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Organism Fish Water Marine biology Underwater
Water Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish
Underwater Marine biology Fish Fin Coral
Water Underwater Marine biology Electric blue Fish
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Nuno Velhinho
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Courting pair
Adult female
Male and female
Courting pair
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
A very robust fish, often ignored by hobbyists. The main reasons for it not being very common in home aquaria are mostly due to its large adult size, frenetic breeding rate and legendary appetite. The silvery grey juveniles surely don
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top