Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Oreochromis esculentus
Pronunciation:
r-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
s
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
-m
s
s-k
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
nt-
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Ngege
Habitat: Shallow Sediment-Rich Bays
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 20"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male in breeding dress


Male - Ngege normal color form

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Female
Photo Credit: Paul V. Loiselle


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Believed to be extinct from the wild. This is a large, robust feeder. An aquarium 100+ gallons is recommended. It feeds on the diatomaceous ooze from the mud in the wild and is a susbstrate spawner.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top