Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (Kanoni)
Pronunciation:
f-th
l-m
-t
-l
-p
-
v
n-tr
l-
s
Common Name(s): Black & White Ventralis
Geo. Origin: Lake Tanganyika
Habitat: Surge Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Adult male
Photo Credit: Ola Johannesson


Articles:
N/A
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top