Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Nimbochromis venustus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
m-b
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s v
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-n
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
s-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Giraffe Cichlid, Kalingo
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Intermediate Habitats
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Vertebrate Fin Organism Water Fish

Beautiful male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water

Unsexed juvenile

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

11'' male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater

Large male

Eye Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Yellow blaze!

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Large male

Photograph Eye Nature Organism Fin

Subadult female

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Fish Water

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Maturing male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish

Maturing male
Photo Credit: John Labbe




Comments:
Venustus males often assume a blue coloration when sexually active, with the blue being most intense on the head. In the wild, this species hunts small cichlids by plowing slightly into the sand when it spots small juvenile cichlids. There it remains motionless until prey are within reach.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top