Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Nimbochromis livingstonii
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
m-b
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
v-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
ng-st
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Kalingo
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow muddy habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fish Terrestrial animal Fin Marine biology

Holding Female

Water Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Male in breeding dress

Organism Fish Electric blue Marine biology Natural material

Adult Male

Terrestrial animal Fish Tail

Adult Female

Fish Fin Water Marine biology Tail

Juvenile Female

Fin Organism Fish Tail Marine biology

Juvenile Female

Vertebrate Organism Fin Fish Adaptation

Juvenile Male

Fish Fin Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish

Juvenile Male

Underwater Fin Fish Water Marine biology

Maturing Male
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Comments:
Breeding males are a dark blue color, which obscures its blotched pattern. Spawning usually occurs at the edge of a rocky habitat, where the male digs a shallow bowl beside a large rock. This fish hunts small, inexperienced cichlids by feigning death. It buries itself partially in the sand or lays on its side over a rock, remaining perfectly motionless. Its white color attracts small cichlids, which are caught with a sideways thrust upon approaching the predator.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top