Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Scientific Name: Neolamprologus sexfasciatus (Samazi)
Pronunciation: n
-
-l
m-pr
-l
-g
s s
ks-f
s-
-
t-
s
Common Name(s): Samazi Blue
Geo. Origin: Samazi, Tanzania
Habitat: Intermediate habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Vincent Manetta


Images:

"Samazi Blue" adults
[TD]

Articles:
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top