Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Neolamprologus pulcher (Tembwe)
Pronunciation: n
-
-l
m-pr
-l
-g
s p
l-ch
r
Common Name(s): Neolapmprologus olivaceous
Geo. Origin: Cape Tembwe, Congo
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Kenji Takahasi


Images:

Young adult
Adult
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
This fish aggressively defends its fry, to the point of pushing cohabitants into the corners. It is best kept either in a species tank, or with established robust Lamprologines or a large school of Cyprichromis.

In the wild they congregate in large schools, usually several hundred individuals large.

They dine on small crustaceans, insect larvae and plankton in the wild. They will readily eat flakes and pellets, but will thrive with the addition of mysis shrimp, krill or brine shrimp added to this diet.

[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top