Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Neolamprologus pulcher (Kantalamba)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-pr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-ch
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Daffodil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Kantalamba, Tanzania
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Adult

Fin Fish Fish supply Underwater Marine biology

Close up

Eye Nature Botany Natural environment Underwater

Subadult

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water

Young adult

Underwater Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Young adult

Water Vertebrate Nature Fin Organism

Mom watching over fry

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult
Photo Credit: Kenji Takahasi


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This fish aggressively defends its fry, to the point of pushing cohabitants into the corners. It is best kept either in a species tank, or with established robust Lamprologines or a large school of Cyprichromis.

In the wild they congregate in large schools, usually several hundred individuals large.

They dine on small crustaceans, insect larvae and plankton in the wild. They will readily eat flakes and pellets, but will thrive with the addition of mysis shrimp, krill or brine shrimp added to this diet.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top